View All Result

Regional Spotlight: May 2010 Home Sales Jump 39 Percent in Connecticut

Home Marketing
June 29, 2010, 4 pm
Reading Time: 2 mins read

RISMEDIA, June 30, 2010—Sales of single-family homes in Connecticut surged 39% in May 2010, posting the sharpest increase in sales year-over-year for the month of May in more than two decades, according to the latest report by The Warren Group, publisher of The Commercial Record.

Single-family home sales jumped to 2,575 from 1,849 in May 2009. Monthly home sales have been increasing statewide by double-digit percentages since last November. May’s 39% jump in sales volume represented the biggest increase in year-over-year sales activity for the month of May since The Warren Group started tracking Connecticut’s residential real estate market in 1987. A total of 9,227 single-family home sales have been recorded in the first five months of the year, up 33% from 6,940 sales transactions a year earlier.

“It’s clear that the residential real estate market is still feeling the effects of the home buyer tax credits because buyers who want to take advantage of the expired credits have until the end of June to close their deals,” said The Warren Group CEO Timothy M. Warren Jr.

The median home price in Connecticut was virtually unchanged in May compared to a year earlier. The median price for homes sold in May was $240,000, up slightly from $239,900 in May 2009. The year-to-date median home price has climbed 4.8% to $239,000 from $228,000 during the same period in 2009.

“Pent-up demand from buyers who were delaying purchases because of their concerns about the economy, low interest rates and the tax credits have helped push up sales,” said Warren. “But median price gains have been modest so far this year, and we anticipate very slow growth in home values during the recovery.”

In the first five months of the year, 5% of single-family homes sold in Connecticut, or 465, were owned by banks or lenders. That’s down from 7.4% in the first five months of 2009.

Condo sales escalated 43% in May, the eighth straight month that sales have climbed by double-digit percentages year-over-year. Statewide condo sales rose to 745 from 521 in May 2009. Year-to-date condo sales spiked 33.3% to 2,738 from 2,054.

Just over 3% of the condos sold from January through May, or 91, were bank-owned. That’s up slightly from 2.7% during the same months in 2009.

The median condo price in May was relatively flat at $169,000 compared to $170,000 a year ago. The year-to-date condo price is up 2.1% to $177,600 from $173,875.

For more information, visit www.thewarrengroup.com.

ShareTweetShare

Related Posts

homes
Industry News

New Homes More Affordable in the Long Run, Despite Overall High Prices: Report

May 15, 2026
Mortgage
Industry News

Mortgage Mix: Rates Continue Rising; Major Lenders Share Quarterly Earnings

May 15, 2026
Rocket
Agents

Rocket Sues UWM for $100 Million Over Alleged Breach of Non-Solicitation Agreement

May 14, 2026
renovation
Agents

Renovation and Repair Pain Points, Myths and Realities

May 14, 2026
Mortgage Rates Inch Down This Week
Industry News

Mortgage Rates Inch Down This Week

May 14, 2026
MIAMI REALTORS® + RWorld Expand Global Reach at Major Real Estate Events in Canada, Spain
Agents

May 14, 2026

Recent Posts

  • New Homes More Affordable in the Long Run, Despite Overall High Prices: Report
  • Mortgage Mix: Rates Continue Rising; Major Lenders Share Quarterly Earnings
  • Rocket Sues UWM for $100 Million Over Alleged Breach of Non-Solicitation Agreement