View All Result

Existing-Home Sales Up for Third Straight Month, but Down 2% from Last Year

Home Agents
By RISMedia Staff
December 22, 2021, 3 pm
Reading Time: 2 mins read

Existing-home sales, recording a seasonally adjusted annual rate of 6.46 million in November, bumped down 2.0% compared to last year, according to the latest data from the National Association of REALTORS® (NAR). But while inventory continues to drop and prices tick higher, a monthly increase of 1.9% in sales over October show buyers are still determined to purchase homes.

Single-family home sales increased to a seasonally adjusted annual rate of 5.75 million in November, up 1.6% from 5.66 million in October and down 2.2% YoY.
Existing condo and co-op sales posted a seasonally adjusted annual rate of 710,000 units in November, up 3.3% from 660,000 in October and equal to the same time last year.

By Region:

Regionally, all areas except the south posted year-over-year-declines, with the Northeast seeing the largest downward trend.

Midwest
Existing-Home Sales: 1.52 million (-0.7% YoY)
Median Price: $260,100 (+9.0% YoY)

Northeast
Existing-Home Sales: 760,000 (-11.6% YoY)
Median Price: $372,500 (+4.7% YoY)

South
Existing-Home Sales: 2.85 million (+1.1% YoY)
Median Price: $318,900 (+18.4% YoY)

West
Existing-Home Sales: 1.33 million (-3.6% YoY)
Median Price: $507,200 (+8.4% YoY)

What it means:

“Determined buyers were able to land housing before mortgage rates rise further in the coming months. Locking in a constant and firm mortgage payment motivated many consumers who grew weary of escalating rents over the last year. Supply-chain disruptions for building new homes and labor shortages have hindered bringing more inventory to the market. Therefore, housing prices continue to march higher due to the near record-low supply levels.”
— Lawrence Yun, NAR Chief Economist